email
 Home  |  GL Blog  |  Forum  |  News  |  Tournament News  |  Conservation  |  Join  |  Youth  |  Site Map  |  Search  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Advertise  |  Online Shopping  |  Donate to this site reluctant


Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum  - extensive bass fishing home page specializing in Great Lakes, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Illinois, Iowa, Pennsylvania, New York and Ontario bass fishing techniques, news, issues, conservation, bass fishing reports, bass biology, tournament strategy, bass fishing lure and fishing tackle, bass fishing forum and fishing message board, logistics, weather and safety, and product information.

        Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum

              Your Great Lakes and Michigan Online
               Bass Fishing and Tournament Community.

Advanced search  
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Round 2 to Rojas  (Read 925 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djkimmel

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,449
  • Welcome to GreatLakesBass.com - Board Admin
  • View Gallery
    • GreatLakesBass.com
Round 2 to Rojas
« on: April 15, 2011, 09:03:16 PM »

B.A.S.S. News

Round 2 to Rojas

MANY, La. — Dean Rojas outsmarted the wind Friday to hold the lead for the second day in the TroKar Battle on the Bayou.

“Where I was fishing was pretty well protected,” said Rojas, who had 19-13 Friday for 42-14 over two days on Toledo Bend Reservoir. “In some of the areas I was fishing, the prevailing west wind was OK, and my area wasn’t getting beat up. I was even able to sight-fish a few and catch that big one.”

Read full details on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News

Complete Day 2 standings below.
Logged

Help stop invasive spcies. Don't move fish between unconnected bodies of water. Clean, drain and dry your boat before launching on another water body.
Unless clearly stated as such, opinions expressed by Dan Kimmel on this forum are not the opinions or policies of The Bass Federation of Michigan.

djkimmel

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,449
  • Welcome to GreatLakesBass.com - Board Admin
  • View Gallery
    • GreatLakesBass.com
Re: Round 2 to Rojas
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2011, 09:06:09 PM »

KVD the only Michigan Elite angler to make the day 3 top 50 cut.
DAY 2 STANDINGS- TROKAR BATTLE ON THE BAYOU

2011 TroKar Battle On The Bayou  - Many, LA PRO 04/14-04/17
Toledo Bend Reservoir, Many  La.
(PRO Division) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, Ariz 10  42-14    
  Day 1: 5   23-01    Day 2: 5   19-13  
2.  Aaron Martens          Leeds, Ala.            10  40-04    
  Day 1: 5   18-07    Day 2: 5   21-13  
3.  Randy Howell           Springville, Ala.      10  37-11    
  Day 1: 5   18-11    Day 2: 5   19-00  
4.  David Walker           Sevierville, Tenn.     10  37-06    
  Day 1: 5   13-06    Day 2: 5   24-00  
5.  Gerald Swindle         Warrior, Ala.          10  36-05    
  Day 1: 5   19-09    Day 2: 5   16-12  
6.  Chris Lane             Guntersville, Ala.     10  35-05    
  Day 1: 5   17-02    Day 2: 5   18-03  
7.  Takahiro Omori         Emory, Texas           10  35-01    
  Day 1: 5   19-03    Day 2: 5   15-14  
8.  Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, Ala.         10  34-00    
  Day 1: 5   15-02    Day 2: 5   18-14  
9.  James Stricklin        Texarkania, Texas      10  34-00    
  Day 1: 5   16-06    Day 2: 5   17-10  
10. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, Texas          10  33-09    
  Day 1: 5   20-04    Day 2: 5   13-05  
11. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, Okla.           10  32-14    
  Day 1: 5   21-03    Day 2: 5   11-11  
12. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, Tenn.       10  32-02    
  Day 1: 5   19-11    Day 2: 5   12-07  
13. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, Fla.        10  32-02    
  Day 1: 5   16-08    Day 2: 5   15-10  
14. Matt Greenblatt        Port St Lucie, Fla.    10  32-01    
  Day 1: 5   15-07    Day 2: 5   16-10  
15. John Crews             Salem, Va.             10  31-15    
  Day 1: 5   15-09    Day 2: 5   16-06  
16. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, S.C.       10  31-11    
  Day 1: 5   16-10    Day 2: 5   15-01  
17. Alton Jones            Waco, Texas            10  31-10    
  Day 1: 5   15-07    Day 2: 5   16-03  
18. Paul Elias             Laurel, Miss.          10  31-04    
  Day 1: 5   17-02    Day 2: 5   14-02  
19. Jason Williamson       Aiken, S.C.            10  30-12    
  Day 1: 5   17-10    Day 2: 5   13-02  
20. Denny Brauer           Camdenton, Mo.         10  30-11    
  Day 1: 5   14-08    Day 2: 5   16-03  
21. Ish Monroe             Hughson, Calif.         9  30-11    
  Day 1: 5   11-13    Day 2: 4   18-14  
22. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, Okla.         10  29-15    
  Day 1: 5   11-09    Day 2: 5   18-06  
23. Rick Morris            Virginia Beach, Va.    10  29-13    
  Day 1: 5   18-08    Day 2: 5   11-05  
24. Scott Rook             Little Rock, Ark.      10  29-13    
  Day 1: 5   16-07    Day 2: 5   13-06  
25. Boyd Duckett           Demopolis, Ala.        10  29-12    
  Day 1: 5   15-01    Day 2: 5   14-11  
26. Edwin Evers            Talala, Okla.          10  29-10    
  Day 1: 5   14-10    Day 2: 5   15-00  
27. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, Idaho        10  29-10    
  Day 1: 5   20-06    Day 2: 5    9-04  
28. Timmy Horton           Muscle Shoals, Ala.    10  29-09    
  Day 1: 5    9-09    Day 2: 5   20-00  
29. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, S.C.       10  29-07    
  Day 1: 5   18-08    Day 2: 5   10-15  
30. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, Texas          10  29-06    
  Day 1: 5   15-09    Day 2: 5   13-13  
31. Jeff Connella          Bentley, La.           10  29-04    
  Day 1: 5   14-06    Day 2: 5   14-14  
32. Dustin Wilks           Rocky Mount, N.C.      10  29-03    
  Day 1: 5   14-12    Day 2: 5   14-07  
33. Kevin Wirth            Crestwood, Ky.         10  29-00    
  Day 1: 5   12-14    Day 2: 5   16-02  
34. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, Ala.           10  29-00    
  Day 1: 5   20-00    Day 2: 5    9-00  
35. Matt Reed              Madisonville, Texas    10  28-14    
  Day 1: 5   11-06    Day 2: 5   17-08  
36. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, Ark.        10  28-13    
  Day 1: 5   13-00    Day 2: 5   15-13  
37. Matt Herren            Trussville, Ala.       10  28-12    
  Day 1: 5   14-14    Day 2: 5   13-14  
38. Marty Robinson         Lyman, S.C.            10  28-11    
  Day 1: 5   12-01    Day 2: 5   16-10  
39. Casey Ashley           Donalds, S.C.          10  28-06    
  Day 1: 5   18-05    Day 2: 5   10-01  
40. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, Mo.      10  28-05    
  Day 1: 5   10-12    Day 2: 5   17-09  
41. Cliff Pace             Petal, Miss.           10  28-02    
  Day 1: 5   16-04    Day 2: 5   11-14  
42. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, La.           10  27-13    
  Day 1: 5   15-07    Day 2: 5   12-06  
43. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, Ark.      10  27-10    
  Day 1: 5   12-02    Day 2: 5   15-08  
44. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, Mich.       10  27-07    
  Day 1: 5   14-05    Day 2: 5   13-02  

45. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, La.       10  27-03    
  Day 1: 5   13-07    Day 2: 5   13-12  
46. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, N.J.      10  27-02    
  Day 1: 5   18-08    Day 2: 5    8-10  
47. Pat Golden             High Point, N.C.       10  27-00    
  Day 1: 5   10-11    Day 2: 5   16-05  
48. Keith Combs            Huntington, Texas      10  27-00    
  Day 1: 5   12-03    Day 2: 5   14-13  
49. Jason Quinn            Lake Wylie, S.C.       10  27-00    
  Day 1: 5   14-02    Day 2: 5   12-14  
50. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, Ala.            10  26-13    
  Day 1: 5   14-05    Day 2: 5   12-08  
51. Peter Thliveros        St Augustine, Fla.     10  26-08  173
  Day 1: 5   13-11    Day 2: 5   12-13  
52. Keith Poche            Troy, Ala.             10  26-05  171
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5   12-01  
53. Grant Goldbeck         Boerne, Texas           9  26-05  169
  Day 1: 5   15-10    Day 2: 4   10-11  
54. Bobby Lane             Lakeland, Fla.         10  26-02  167
  Day 1: 5   10-15    Day 2: 5   15-03  
55. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, S.C.       10  26-00  165
  Day 1: 5   15-10    Day 2: 5   10-06  
56. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, Kan.     10  25-14  163
  Day 1: 5   14-08    Day 2: 5   11-06  
57. Craig Schuff           Watauga, Texas         10  25-11  161
  Day 1: 5   14-05    Day 2: 5   11-06  
58. Gary Klein             Weatherford, Texas     10  25-07  159
  Day 1: 5   15-15    Day 2: 5    9-08  
59. Dave Wolak             Wake Forest, N.C.      10  25-04  157
  Day 1: 5   14-03    Day 2: 5   11-01  
60. John Murray            Phoenix, Ariz.         10  24-15  155
  Day 1: 5   10-06    Day 2: 5   14-09  
61. Morizo Shimizu         Matsugaoka, Japan      10  24-13  153
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5   10-09  
62. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, Okla.    10  24-11  151
  Day 1: 5   12-02    Day 2: 5   12-09  
63. Shaw Grigsby           Gainesville, Fla.      10  24-11  149
  Day 1: 5   12-07    Day 2: 5   12-04  
64. Dean Alexander         Georgetown, Texas      10  24-08  147
  Day 1: 5   13-08    Day 2: 5   11-00  
65. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, Fla.      10  24-03  145
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5    9-15  
66. Bill Lowen             Brookville, Ind.       10  24-03  143
  Day 1: 5   11-13    Day 2: 5   12-06  
67. Kelly Jordon           Palestine, Texas       10  24-00  141
  Day 1: 5   12-12    Day 2: 5   11-04  
68. Russ Lane              Prattville, Ala.       10  23-14  139
  Day 1: 5   11-11    Day 2: 5   12-03  
69. Chad Griffin           Cresson, Texas         10  23-13  137
  Day 1: 5   14-06    Day 2: 5    9-07  
70. Derek Remitz           Grant, Ala.            10  23-07  135
  Day 1: 5   11-14    Day 2: 5   11-09  
71. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, Mich.       10  23-06  133
  Day 1: 5   12-07    Day 2: 5   10-15  

72. Ben Parker             Union City, Tenn.      10  23-06  131
  Day 1: 5   11-02    Day 2: 5   12-04  
73. Russell Parrish        Riesel, Texas          10  23-03  129
  Day 1: 5    9-14    Day 2: 5   13-05  
74. Zell Rowland           Austin, Texas          10  23-02  127
  Day 1: 5   11-13    Day 2: 5   11-05  
75. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, Calif.  10  22-15  125
  Day 1: 5   12-03    Day 2: 5   10-12  
76. Travis Manson          De Pere, Wisc.         10  22-13  123
  Day 1: 5   14-13    Day 2: 5    8-00  
77. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, Ky.         10  22-09  121
  Day 1: 5   12-13    Day 2: 5    9-12  
78. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, Ga.          10  22-09  119
  Day 1: 5   12-11    Day 2: 5    9-14  
79. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, Okla.         10  22-09  117
  Day 1: 5   10-07    Day 2: 5   12-02  
80. Kevin Short            Mayflower, Ark.        10  22-08  115
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5    8-04  
81. Kenyon Hill            Norman, Okla.          10  22-08  113
  Day 1: 5   13-02    Day 2: 5    9-06  
82. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, Mich.         10  22-08  111
  Day 1: 5   11-06    Day 2: 5   11-02  

83. James Niggemeyer       Van, Texas             10  22-03  109
  Day 1: 5    9-01    Day 2: 5   13-02  
84. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, Ark.      10  22-02  107
  Day 1: 5    9-05    Day 2: 5   12-13  
85. Clark Reehm            Lufkin, Texas          10  21-02  105
  Day 1: 5   11-12    Day 2: 5    9-06  
86. David Smith            Del City, Okla.        10  20-09  103
  Day 1: 5   11-15    Day 2: 5    8-10  
87. Terry Butcher          Talala, Okla.          10  20-09  101
  Day 1: 5    9-00    Day 2: 5   11-09  
88. Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, Ark.        10  20-00   99
  Day 1: 5   10-12    Day 2: 5    9-04  
89. Mark Menendez          Paducah, Ky.           10  19-14   97
  Day 1: 5   10-08    Day 2: 5    9-06  
90. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, La.           9  19-13   95
  Day 1: 5   13-00    Day 2: 4    6-13  
91. Ryan Said              Wixom, Mich.           10  19-04   93
  Day 1: 5    8-02    Day 2: 5   11-02  

92. Jami Fralick           Martin, S.D.           10  18-07   91
  Day 1: 5    8-14    Day 2: 5    9-09  
93. Skeet Reese            Auburn, Calif.          8  18-04   89
  Day 1: 5   12-06    Day 2: 3    5-14  
94. Rick Clunn             Ava, Mo.                9  18-00   87
  Day 1: 4    7-10    Day 2: 5   10-06  
95. Pete Ponds             Madison, Miss.          9  17-00   85
  Day 1: 5    9-11    Day 2: 4    7-05  
96. Lee Sisson             Winter Haven, Fla.      8  16-14   83
  Day 1: 3    5-07    Day 2: 5   11-07  
97. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, Ohio        9  15-00   81
  Day 1: 5    8-08    Day 2: 4    6-08  
98. Bradley Hallman        Norman, Okla.           5  10-12   79
  Day 1: 5   10-12    Day 2: 0    0-00  
99. Brent Broderick        Oregonia, Ohio          5  10-03   77
  Day 1: 4    6-11    Day 2: 1    3-08  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       96       491      1365-07
2       91       479      1261-12
----------------------------------
       187       970      2627-03
Logged

Help stop invasive spcies. Don't move fish between unconnected bodies of water. Clean, drain and dry your boat before launching on another water body.
Unless clearly stated as such, opinions expressed by Dan Kimmel on this forum are not the opinions or policies of The Bass Federation of Michigan.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Advertisements


Visit Other Features of GreatLakesBass.com using the links below
 


Site Home | News | Bass Forum | Bass Tips | Articles | My Confidence Products | Tournaments

GL Blog | Weather | Fishing Pictures | Building Bass Boats | Conservation/Legislation | Bass Biology

Advertise | Site Sponsors | GreatLakesBass.com Store | Online Shopping

Site Map | Contact Us | Search | About Us | Links | Link to Us | Resources | Privacy Policy | Disclosure Policy
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot

VigLink badge