Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum

Tournaments => B.A.S.S. => Topic started by: djkimmel on April 15, 2011, 09:03:16 PM

Title: Round 2 to Rojas
Post by: djkimmel on April 15, 2011, 09:03:16 PM
B.A.S.S. News

Round 2 to Rojas (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2011/04/15/round-2-to-rojas)

MANY, La. — Dean Rojas outsmarted the wind Friday to hold the lead for the second day in the TroKar Battle on the Bayou.

“Where I was fishing was pretty well protected,” said Rojas, who had 19-13 Friday for 42-14 over two days on Toledo Bend Reservoir. “In some of the areas I was fishing, the prevailing west wind was OK, and my area wasn’t getting beat up. I was even able to sight-fish a few and catch that big one.”

Read full details on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2011/04/15/round-2-to-rojas)

Complete Day 2 standings below.
Title: Re: Round 2 to Rojas
Post by: djkimmel on April 15, 2011, 09:06:09 PM
KVD the only Michigan Elite angler to make the day 3 top 50 cut.
DAY 2 STANDINGS- TROKAR BATTLE ON THE BAYOU

2011 TroKar Battle On The Bayou  - Many, LA PRO 04/14-04/17
Toledo Bend Reservoir, Many  La.
(PRO Division) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, Ariz 10  42-14    
  Day 1: 5   23-01    Day 2: 5   19-13  
2.  Aaron Martens          Leeds, Ala.            10  40-04    
  Day 1: 5   18-07    Day 2: 5   21-13  
3.  Randy Howell           Springville, Ala.      10  37-11    
  Day 1: 5   18-11    Day 2: 5   19-00  
4.  David Walker           Sevierville, Tenn.     10  37-06    
  Day 1: 5   13-06    Day 2: 5   24-00  
5.  Gerald Swindle         Warrior, Ala.          10  36-05    
  Day 1: 5   19-09    Day 2: 5   16-12  
6.  Chris Lane             Guntersville, Ala.     10  35-05    
  Day 1: 5   17-02    Day 2: 5   18-03  
7.  Takahiro Omori         Emory, Texas           10  35-01    
  Day 1: 5   19-03    Day 2: 5   15-14  
8.  Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, Ala.         10  34-00    
  Day 1: 5   15-02    Day 2: 5   18-14  
9.  James Stricklin        Texarkania, Texas      10  34-00    
  Day 1: 5   16-06    Day 2: 5   17-10  
10. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, Texas          10  33-09    
  Day 1: 5   20-04    Day 2: 5   13-05  
11. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, Okla.           10  32-14    
  Day 1: 5   21-03    Day 2: 5   11-11  
12. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, Tenn.       10  32-02    
  Day 1: 5   19-11    Day 2: 5   12-07  
13. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, Fla.        10  32-02    
  Day 1: 5   16-08    Day 2: 5   15-10  
14. Matt Greenblatt        Port St Lucie, Fla.    10  32-01    
  Day 1: 5   15-07    Day 2: 5   16-10  
15. John Crews             Salem, Va.             10  31-15    
  Day 1: 5   15-09    Day 2: 5   16-06  
16. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, S.C.       10  31-11    
  Day 1: 5   16-10    Day 2: 5   15-01  
17. Alton Jones            Waco, Texas            10  31-10    
  Day 1: 5   15-07    Day 2: 5   16-03  
18. Paul Elias             Laurel, Miss.          10  31-04    
  Day 1: 5   17-02    Day 2: 5   14-02  
19. Jason Williamson       Aiken, S.C.            10  30-12    
  Day 1: 5   17-10    Day 2: 5   13-02  
20. Denny Brauer           Camdenton, Mo.         10  30-11    
  Day 1: 5   14-08    Day 2: 5   16-03  
21. Ish Monroe             Hughson, Calif.         9  30-11    
  Day 1: 5   11-13    Day 2: 4   18-14  
22. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, Okla.         10  29-15    
  Day 1: 5   11-09    Day 2: 5   18-06  
23. Rick Morris            Virginia Beach, Va.    10  29-13    
  Day 1: 5   18-08    Day 2: 5   11-05  
24. Scott Rook             Little Rock, Ark.      10  29-13    
  Day 1: 5   16-07    Day 2: 5   13-06  
25. Boyd Duckett           Demopolis, Ala.        10  29-12    
  Day 1: 5   15-01    Day 2: 5   14-11  
26. Edwin Evers            Talala, Okla.          10  29-10    
  Day 1: 5   14-10    Day 2: 5   15-00  
27. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, Idaho        10  29-10    
  Day 1: 5   20-06    Day 2: 5    9-04  
28. Timmy Horton           Muscle Shoals, Ala.    10  29-09    
  Day 1: 5    9-09    Day 2: 5   20-00  
29. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, S.C.       10  29-07    
  Day 1: 5   18-08    Day 2: 5   10-15  
30. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, Texas          10  29-06    
  Day 1: 5   15-09    Day 2: 5   13-13  
31. Jeff Connella          Bentley, La.           10  29-04    
  Day 1: 5   14-06    Day 2: 5   14-14  
32. Dustin Wilks           Rocky Mount, N.C.      10  29-03    
  Day 1: 5   14-12    Day 2: 5   14-07  
33. Kevin Wirth            Crestwood, Ky.         10  29-00    
  Day 1: 5   12-14    Day 2: 5   16-02  
34. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, Ala.           10  29-00    
  Day 1: 5   20-00    Day 2: 5    9-00  
35. Matt Reed              Madisonville, Texas    10  28-14    
  Day 1: 5   11-06    Day 2: 5   17-08  
36. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, Ark.        10  28-13    
  Day 1: 5   13-00    Day 2: 5   15-13  
37. Matt Herren            Trussville, Ala.       10  28-12    
  Day 1: 5   14-14    Day 2: 5   13-14  
38. Marty Robinson         Lyman, S.C.            10  28-11    
  Day 1: 5   12-01    Day 2: 5   16-10  
39. Casey Ashley           Donalds, S.C.          10  28-06    
  Day 1: 5   18-05    Day 2: 5   10-01  
40. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, Mo.      10  28-05    
  Day 1: 5   10-12    Day 2: 5   17-09  
41. Cliff Pace             Petal, Miss.           10  28-02    
  Day 1: 5   16-04    Day 2: 5   11-14  
42. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, La.           10  27-13    
  Day 1: 5   15-07    Day 2: 5   12-06  
43. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, Ark.      10  27-10    
  Day 1: 5   12-02    Day 2: 5   15-08  
44. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, Mich.       10  27-07    
  Day 1: 5   14-05    Day 2: 5   13-02  
45. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, La.       10  27-03    
  Day 1: 5   13-07    Day 2: 5   13-12  
46. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, N.J.      10  27-02    
  Day 1: 5   18-08    Day 2: 5    8-10  
47. Pat Golden             High Point, N.C.       10  27-00    
  Day 1: 5   10-11    Day 2: 5   16-05  
48. Keith Combs            Huntington, Texas      10  27-00    
  Day 1: 5   12-03    Day 2: 5   14-13  
49. Jason Quinn            Lake Wylie, S.C.       10  27-00    
  Day 1: 5   14-02    Day 2: 5   12-14  
50. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, Ala.            10  26-13    
  Day 1: 5   14-05    Day 2: 5   12-08  
51. Peter Thliveros        St Augustine, Fla.     10  26-08  173
  Day 1: 5   13-11    Day 2: 5   12-13  
52. Keith Poche            Troy, Ala.             10  26-05  171
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5   12-01  
53. Grant Goldbeck         Boerne, Texas           9  26-05  169
  Day 1: 5   15-10    Day 2: 4   10-11  
54. Bobby Lane             Lakeland, Fla.         10  26-02  167
  Day 1: 5   10-15    Day 2: 5   15-03  
55. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, S.C.       10  26-00  165
  Day 1: 5   15-10    Day 2: 5   10-06  
56. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, Kan.     10  25-14  163
  Day 1: 5   14-08    Day 2: 5   11-06  
57. Craig Schuff           Watauga, Texas         10  25-11  161
  Day 1: 5   14-05    Day 2: 5   11-06  
58. Gary Klein             Weatherford, Texas     10  25-07  159
  Day 1: 5   15-15    Day 2: 5    9-08  
59. Dave Wolak             Wake Forest, N.C.      10  25-04  157
  Day 1: 5   14-03    Day 2: 5   11-01  
60. John Murray            Phoenix, Ariz.         10  24-15  155
  Day 1: 5   10-06    Day 2: 5   14-09  
61. Morizo Shimizu         Matsugaoka, Japan      10  24-13  153
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5   10-09  
62. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, Okla.    10  24-11  151
  Day 1: 5   12-02    Day 2: 5   12-09  
63. Shaw Grigsby           Gainesville, Fla.      10  24-11  149
  Day 1: 5   12-07    Day 2: 5   12-04  
64. Dean Alexander         Georgetown, Texas      10  24-08  147
  Day 1: 5   13-08    Day 2: 5   11-00  
65. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, Fla.      10  24-03  145
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5    9-15  
66. Bill Lowen             Brookville, Ind.       10  24-03  143
  Day 1: 5   11-13    Day 2: 5   12-06  
67. Kelly Jordon           Palestine, Texas       10  24-00  141
  Day 1: 5   12-12    Day 2: 5   11-04  
68. Russ Lane              Prattville, Ala.       10  23-14  139
  Day 1: 5   11-11    Day 2: 5   12-03  
69. Chad Griffin           Cresson, Texas         10  23-13  137
  Day 1: 5   14-06    Day 2: 5    9-07  
70. Derek Remitz           Grant, Ala.            10  23-07  135
  Day 1: 5   11-14    Day 2: 5   11-09  
71. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, Mich.       10  23-06  133
  Day 1: 5   12-07    Day 2: 5   10-15  
72. Ben Parker             Union City, Tenn.      10  23-06  131
  Day 1: 5   11-02    Day 2: 5   12-04  
73. Russell Parrish        Riesel, Texas          10  23-03  129
  Day 1: 5    9-14    Day 2: 5   13-05  
74. Zell Rowland           Austin, Texas          10  23-02  127
  Day 1: 5   11-13    Day 2: 5   11-05  
75. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, Calif.  10  22-15  125
  Day 1: 5   12-03    Day 2: 5   10-12  
76. Travis Manson          De Pere, Wisc.         10  22-13  123
  Day 1: 5   14-13    Day 2: 5    8-00  
77. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, Ky.         10  22-09  121
  Day 1: 5   12-13    Day 2: 5    9-12  
78. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, Ga.          10  22-09  119
  Day 1: 5   12-11    Day 2: 5    9-14  
79. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, Okla.         10  22-09  117
  Day 1: 5   10-07    Day 2: 5   12-02  
80. Kevin Short            Mayflower, Ark.        10  22-08  115
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5    8-04  
81. Kenyon Hill            Norman, Okla.          10  22-08  113
  Day 1: 5   13-02    Day 2: 5    9-06  
82. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, Mich.         10  22-08  111
  Day 1: 5   11-06    Day 2: 5   11-02  
83. James Niggemeyer       Van, Texas             10  22-03  109
  Day 1: 5    9-01    Day 2: 5   13-02  
84. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, Ark.      10  22-02  107
  Day 1: 5    9-05    Day 2: 5   12-13  
85. Clark Reehm            Lufkin, Texas          10  21-02  105
  Day 1: 5   11-12    Day 2: 5    9-06  
86. David Smith            Del City, Okla.        10  20-09  103
  Day 1: 5   11-15    Day 2: 5    8-10  
87. Terry Butcher          Talala, Okla.          10  20-09  101
  Day 1: 5    9-00    Day 2: 5   11-09  
88. Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, Ark.        10  20-00   99
  Day 1: 5   10-12    Day 2: 5    9-04  
89. Mark Menendez          Paducah, Ky.           10  19-14   97
  Day 1: 5   10-08    Day 2: 5    9-06  
90. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, La.           9  19-13   95
  Day 1: 5   13-00    Day 2: 4    6-13  
91. Ryan Said              Wixom, Mich.           10  19-04   93
  Day 1: 5    8-02    Day 2: 5   11-02  
92. Jami Fralick           Martin, S.D.           10  18-07   91
  Day 1: 5    8-14    Day 2: 5    9-09  
93. Skeet Reese            Auburn, Calif.          8  18-04   89
  Day 1: 5   12-06    Day 2: 3    5-14  
94. Rick Clunn             Ava, Mo.                9  18-00   87
  Day 1: 4    7-10    Day 2: 5   10-06  
95. Pete Ponds             Madison, Miss.          9  17-00   85
  Day 1: 5    9-11    Day 2: 4    7-05  
96. Lee Sisson             Winter Haven, Fla.      8  16-14   83
  Day 1: 3    5-07    Day 2: 5   11-07  
97. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, Ohio        9  15-00   81
  Day 1: 5    8-08    Day 2: 4    6-08  
98. Bradley Hallman        Norman, Okla.           5  10-12   79
  Day 1: 5   10-12    Day 2: 0    0-00  
99. Brent Broderick        Oregonia, Ohio          5  10-03   77
  Day 1: 4    6-11    Day 2: 1    3-08  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       96       491      1365-07
2       91       479      1261-12
----------------------------------
       187       970      2627-03