email
 Home  |  GL Blog  |  Forum  |  News  |  Tournament News  |  Conservation  |  Join  |  Youth  |  Site Map  |  Search  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Advertise  |  Online Shopping  |  Donate to this site reluctant


Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum  - extensive bass fishing home page specializing in Great Lakes, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Illinois, Iowa, Pennsylvania, New York and Ontario bass fishing techniques, news, issues, conservation, bass fishing reports, bass biology, tournament strategy, bass fishing lure and fishing tackle, bass fishing forum and fishing message board, logistics, weather and safety, and product information.

        Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum

              Your Great Lakes and Michigan Online
               Bass Fishing and Tournament Community.

Advanced search  
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Texan Alton Jones Takes Slim Lead in Florida Bassmaster Elite Series Event  (Read 1069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djkimmel

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,450
  • Welcome to GreatLakesBass.com - Board Admin
  • View Gallery
    • GreatLakesBass.com

B.A.S.S. News

Texan Alton Jones Takes Slim Lead in Florida Bassmaster Elite Series Event

PALATKA, Fla. — Keying on bedding bass, Alton Jones of Waco, Texas, led with 26 pounds, 9 ounces after the first day of the Power-Pole Citrus Slam on the St. Johns River.

“I always say that the three most important things in fishing are location, location, location,” Jones said. “That was certainly the case today.”

Read entire story on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News

Complete Bassmaster Elite Power-Pole Citrus Slam Day 1 standings below. GreatLakesBass.com member Ryan Said tied fro 13th with 18-7. KVD 17th with 17-3 while JVD is down the list a little with 8-14 in 62nd place.
Logged

Help stop invasive spcies. Don't move fish between unconnected bodies of water. Clean, drain and dry your boat before launching on another water body.
Unless clearly stated as such, opinions expressed by Dan Kimmel on this forum are not the opinions or policies of The Bass Federation of Michigan.

djkimmel

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,450
  • Welcome to GreatLakesBass.com - Board Admin
  • View Gallery
    • GreatLakesBass.com

DAY 1 STANDINGS- POWER-POLE CITRUS SLAM

2011 Citrus Slam - Palatka, FL 03/17-03/20 St. Johns River, Palatka  Fla.
(PRO Division) Standings Day 1

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Alton Jones            Waco, Texas             5  26-09     
  Day 1: 5   26-09 
2.  Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, Kan.      5  25-04     
  Day 1: 5   25-04 
3.  Todd Faircloth         Jasper, Texas           5  23-10     
  Day 1: 5   23-10 
4.  Jason Williamson       Aiken, S.C.             5  22-05     
  Day 1: 5   22-05 
5.  Timmy Horton           Muscle Shoals, Ala.     5  22-04     
  Day 1: 5   22-04 
6.  John Crews             Salem, Va.              5  21-03     
  Day 1: 5   21-03 
7.  Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, Ark.         5  20-11     
  Day 1: 5   20-11 
8.  Clark Reehm            Lufkin, Texas           5  20-10     
  Day 1: 5   20-10 
9.  Casey Ashley           Donalds, S.C.           5  20-09     
  Day 1: 5   20-09 
9.  Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, Calif.   5  20-09     
  Day 1: 5   20-09 
11. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, Ga.           5  20-08     
  Day 1: 5   20-08 
12. Keith Combs            Huntington, Texas       5  19-08     
  Day 1: 5   19-08 
13. Ryan Said              Wixom, Mich.            5  18-07     
  Day 1: 5   18-07 
13. Dustin Wilks           Rocky Mount, N.C.       5  18-07     
  Day 1: 5   18-07 
15. Paul Elias             Laurel, Miss.           5  18-04     
  Day 1: 5   18-04 
15. Bobby Lane             Lakeland, Fla.          5  18-04     
  Day 1: 5   18-04 
17. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, Fla.         5  17-03     
  Day 1: 5   17-03 
17. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, Mich.        5  17-03     
  Day 1: 5   17-03 
19. Gary Klein             Weatherford, Texas      5  16-14     
  Day 1: 5   16-14 
20. Edwin Evers            Talala, Okla.           5  16-08     
  Day 1: 5   16-08 
21. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, Ariz  5  16-07     
  Day 1: 5   16-07 
22. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, Ala.           5  15-15     
  Day 1: 5   15-15 
23. Kelly Jordon           Palestine, Texas        5  15-10     
  Day 1: 5   15-10 
23. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, Okla.            5  15-10     
  Day 1: 5   15-10 
25. Craig Schuff           Watauga, Texas          5  15-08     
  Day 1: 5   15-08 
26. Peter Thliveros        St Augustine, Fla.      5  14-15     
  Day 1: 5   14-15 
27. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, Ala.          5  14-04     
  Day 1: 5   14-04 
28. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, La.        5  13-11     
  Day 1: 5   13-11 
29. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, Ala.            5  13-08     
  Day 1: 5   13-08 
30. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, La.           5  13-07     
  Day 1: 5   13-07 
30. Matt Herren            Trussville, Ala.        5  13-07     
  Day 1: 5   13-07 
32. Bill Lowen             Brookville, Ind.        5  13-05     
  Day 1: 5   13-05 
33. Pat Golden             High Point, N.C.        5  12-14     
  Day 1: 5   12-14 
33. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, Okla.          5  12-14     
  Day 1: 5   12-14 
35. Russell Parrish        Riesel, Texas           5  12-07     
  Day 1: 5   12-07 
35. Kevin Wirth            Crestwood, Ky.          5  12-07     
  Day 1: 5   12-07 
37. Mark Menendez          Paducah, Ky.            5  12-03     
  Day 1: 5   12-03 
38. James Niggemeyer       Van, Texas              5  12-00     
  Day 1: 5   12-00 
38. Takahiro Omori         Emory, Texas            5  12-00     
  Day 1: 5   12-00 
40. David Walker           Sevierville, Tenn.      5  11-14     
  Day 1: 5   11-14 
41. Rick Clunn             Ava, Mo.                5  11-07     
  Day 1: 5   11-07 
42. Ott Defoe              Knoxville, Tenn.        5  11-02     
  Day 1: 5   11-02 
42. Aaron Martens          Leeds, Ala.             5  11-02     
  Day 1: 5   11-02 
42. Scott Rook             Little Rock, Ark.       5  11-02     
  Day 1: 5   11-02 
45. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, Ark.         5  10-14     
  Day 1: 5   10-14 
45. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, Idaho         5  10-14     
  Day 1: 5   10-14 
47. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, N.J.       5  10-10     
  Day 1: 5   10-10 
48. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, Ark.       5  10-01     
  Day 1: 5   10-01 
48. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, Ark.       5  10-01     
  Day 1: 5   10-01 
48. Zell Rowland           Austin, Texas           5  10-01     
  Day 1: 5   10-01 
51. Boyd Duckett           Demopolis, Ala.         5   9-15     
  Day 1: 5    9-15 
51. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, Ohio        5   9-15     
  Day 1: 5    9-15 
53. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, Okla.     5   9-14     
  Day 1: 5    9-14 
54. Dave Wolak             Wake Forest, N.C.       3   9-12     
  Day 1: 3    9-12 
55. Grant Goldbeck         Gaithersburg, Md.       5   9-11     
  Day 1: 5    9-11 
56. John Murray            Phoenix, Ariz.          5   9-08     
  Day 1: 5    9-08 
57. Chris Lane             Guntersville, Ala.      5   9-06     
  Day 1: 5    9-06 
58. Travis Manson          De Pere, Wisc.          5   9-03     
  Day 1: 5    9-03 
59. Jeff Connella          Bentley, La.            5   8-15     
  Day 1: 5    8-15 
59. Morizo Shimizu         Matsugaoka, Japan       5   8-15     
  Day 1: 5    8-15 
61. Cliff Pace             Petal, Miss.            4   8-15     
  Day 1: 4    8-15 
62. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, Mich.        5   8-14     
  Day 1: 5    8-14 
63. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, S.C.        5   8-13     
  Day 1: 5    8-13 
63. Pete Ponds             Madison, Miss.          5   8-13     
  Day 1: 5    8-13 
63. David Smith            Del City, Okla.         5   8-13     
  Day 1: 5    8-13 
66. Marty Robinson         Lyman, S.C.             5   8-11     
  Day 1: 5    8-11 
67. Bradley Hallman        Norman, Okla.           5   8-09     
  Day 1: 5    8-09 
68. Derek Remitz           Grant, Ala.             5   8-08     
  Day 1: 5    8-08 
69. Shaw Grigsby           Gainesville, Fla.       5   8-06     
  Day 1: 5    8-06 
70. Matt Greenblatt        Port St Lucie, Fla.     5   8-00     
  Day 1: 5    8-00 
71. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, S.C.        5   7-13     
  Day 1: 5    7-13 
71. Lee Sisson             Winter Haven, Fla.      5   7-13     
  Day 1: 5    7-13 
73. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, Okla.          5   7-08     
  Day 1: 5    7-08 
74. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, Texas           5   7-04     
  Day 1: 5    7-04 
75. Randy Howell           Springville, Ala.       5   7-03     
  Day 1: 5    7-03 
75. Jason Quinn            Lake Wylie, S.C.        5   7-03     
  Day 1: 5    7-03 
77. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, S.C.        5   7-02     
  Day 1: 5    7-02 
77. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, La.            5   7-02     
  Day 1: 5    7-02 
79. Russ Lane              Prattville, Ala.        5   6-15     
  Day 1: 5    6-15 
80. Terry Butcher          Talala, Okla.           5   6-13     
  Day 1: 5    6-13 
80. Ish Monroe             Hughson, Calif.         5   6-13     
  Day 1: 5    6-13 
82. Jami Fralick           Martin, S.D.            5   6-08     
  Day 1: 5    6-08 
83. Kevin Short            Mayflower, Ark.         4   6-05     
  Day 1: 4    6-05 
84. Matt Reed              Madisonville, Texas     4   6-00     
  Day 1: 4    6-00 
85. Dean Alexander         Georgetown, Texas       4   5-14     
  Day 1: 4    5-14 
86. Brent Broderick        Oregonia, Ohio          3   5-12     
  Day 1: 3    5-12 
87. Keith Poche            Troy, Ala.              1   5-12     
  Day 1: 1    5-12 
88. Kenyon Hill            Norman, Okla.           5   5-09     
  Day 1: 5    5-09 
89. Rick Morris            Virginia Beach, Va.     3   5-05     
  Day 1: 3    5-05 
90. Skeet Reese            Auburn, Calif.          3   5-03     
  Day 1: 3    5-03 
91. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, Mo.       2   3-02     
  Day 1: 2    3-02 
92. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, Ala.             2   2-12     
  Day 1: 2    2-12 
93. Ben Parker             Union City, Tenn.       2   2-07     
  Day 1: 2    2-07 
94. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, Ky.          1   2-06     
  Day 1: 1    2-06 
95. James Stricklin        Texarkania, Texas       2   2-04     
  Day 1: 2    2-04 
96. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, Fla.       2   2-03     
  Day 1: 2    2-03 
97. Denny Brauer           Camdenton, Mo.          1   2-01     
  Day 1: 1    2-01 
98. Chad Griffin           Cresson, Texas          5   1-13     
  Day 1: 5    1-13 
99. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, Mich.          0   0-00     
  Day 1: 0    0-00 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       82       451      1118-13
----------------------------------
         82       451      1118-13
Logged

Help stop invasive spcies. Don't move fish between unconnected bodies of water. Clean, drain and dry your boat before launching on another water body.
Unless clearly stated as such, opinions expressed by Dan Kimmel on this forum are not the opinions or policies of The Bass Federation of Michigan.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Advertisements


Visit Other Features of GreatLakesBass.com using the links below
 


Site Home | News | Bass Forum | Bass Tips | Articles | My Confidence Products | Tournaments

GL Blog | Weather | Fishing Pictures | Building Bass Boats | Conservation/Legislation | Bass Biology

Advertise | Site Sponsors | GreatLakesBass.com Store | Online Shopping

Site Map | Contact Us | Search | About Us | Links | Link to Us | Resources | Privacy Policy | Disclosure Policy
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot

VigLink badge