Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum

Tournaments => B.A.S.S. => Topic started by: djkimmel on May 09, 2011, 01:36:27 AM

Title: Steve Kennedy grabs Pride of Georgia win, his second Bassmaster victory
Post by: djkimmel on May 09, 2011, 01:36:27 AM
B.A.S.S. News

Steve Kennedy grabs Pride of Georgia win, his second Bassmaster victory (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2011/05/09/steve-kennedy-wins-pride-of-georgia)

Alabama bass pro Steve Kennedy wins the 2011 Pride of Georgia Elite Series event on West Point LakeLAGRANGE, Ga. — Steve Kennedy had been counting down the months ever since the 2011 Pride of Georgia location was announced as West Point Lake more than a year ago.

“I was very confident I had a chance to win this tournament. I knew exactly what I was going to do, and it worked,” he said after coming from behind Sunday to win the fifth stop of the 2011 Bassmaster Elite Series.

Read full details on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2011/05/09/steve-kennedy-wins-pride-of-georgia)

Final standing and year-to-date anger of the year standings below.
Title: Re: Steve Kennedy grabs Pride of Georgia win, his second Bassmaster victory
Post by: djkimmel on May 09, 2011, 01:38:05 AM
FINAL STANDINGS- PRIDE OF GEORGIA 
2011 Pride Of Georgia - LaGrange, GA 5/5-5/8
West Point Lake, LaGrange  GA.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 4
   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              20  64-14    0 $100,000.00
  Day 1: 5   22-03     Day 2: 5   10-14     Day 3: 5   13-02     Day 4: 5   18-11   
2.  Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              19  62-13    0  $25,000.00
  Day 1: 5   22-04     Day 2: 5   15-03     Day 3: 4   09-00     Day 4: 5   16-06   
3.  Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             20  61-03    0  $20,000.00
  Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   21-00     Day 3: 5   14-00     Day 4: 5   13-08   
4.  Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       20  60-05    0  $15,000.00
  Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   16-07     Day 3: 5   13-09     Day 4: 5   16-01   
5.  Nate Wellman           Newaygo, MI             20  56-09    0  $14,000.00
  Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 5   16-11     Day 3: 5   13-07     Day 4: 5   11-01   
6.  Alton Jones            Waco, TX                20  54-08    0  $14,500.00
  Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   17-15     Day 3: 5   09-15     Day 4: 5   12-12   
7.  Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           19  53-12    0  $13,000.00
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   23-10     Day 3: 5   09-05     Day 4: 4   07-04   
8.  Bobby Lane             Lakeland, FL            20  53-02    0  $12,500.00
  Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   09-01     Day 3: 5   12-10     Day 4: 5   12-09   
9.  Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          20  52-11    0  $12,000.00
  Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 5   17-11     Day 3: 5   12-00     Day 4: 5   07-05   
10. Denny Brauer           Camdenton, MO           20  51-09    0  $11,500.00
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   13-00     Day 3: 5   11-07     Day 4: 5   12-00   
11. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           20  49-15    0  $11,000.00
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 5   17-02     Day 3: 5   14-03     Day 4: 5   09-02   
12. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          16  43-12    0  $10,500.00
  Day 1: 5   18-09     Day 2: 5   10-15     Day 3: 5   13-06     Day 4: 1   00-14   
BERKLEY BIG BASS OF TOURNAMENT
     Dustin Wilks             Rocky Mount, NC     07-08        $500.00
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        88       470      1087-10
2        76       447       952-12
3        34       226       466-06
4        10        55       137-09
----------------------------------
        208      1198      2644-05
Title: Re: Steve Kennedy grabs Pride of Georgia win, his second Bassmaster victory
Post by: djkimmel on May 09, 2011, 01:51:44 AM
2011 Points Report 
PROFESSIONAL ELITE SERIES
as of 08-May-2011
Angler Points Lbs-Oz
1  Alton Jones Waco, TX             1,096 140- 0
2  Terry Scroggins San Mateo, FL    1,040 135-15
3  Kevin VanDam Kalamazoo, MI         982 129- 3
4  Chris Lane Guntersville, AL        947 119-10
5  Jeff Kriet Ardmore, OK             934 116-15
6  Steve Kennedy Auburn, AL           932 100-15
7  Fred Roumbanis Bixby, OK           925 118-11
8  Dean Rojas Lake Havasu City, AZ    915 123- 5
9  Ott DeFoe Knoxville, TN            900 122- 3
10 Shaw E Grigsby Gainesville, FL     889 122-14
11 Pat Golden High Point, NC          886 113-14
12 Gerald Swindle Warrior, AL         878 111-10
13 Davy Hite Ninety Six, SC           870 106- 7
14 Edwin Evers Talala, OK             864 117-11
15 Stephen Browning Hot Springs, AR   863 107- 1
16 Michael Iaconelli Pitts Grove, NJ  858 102- 4
17 Dustin Wilks Rocky Mount, NC       857 108- 2
18 Aaron Martens Leeds, AL            853 117- 8
19 Todd Faircloth Jasper, TX          850 112-15
20 Andy Montgomery Blacksburg, SC     845 109- 9
21 Jason Williamson Aiken, SC         844 109- 0
22 Keith Poche Troy, AL               842 111- 5
23 Casey Ashley Donalds, SC           837 115- 4
24 Randy Howell Springville, AL       827 107-12
25 John Crews Salem, VA               820 116- 3
26 Kelly Jordon Palestine, TX         816 107- 4
27 Jared Lintner Arroyo Grande, CA    815 118- 3
28 Kevin Wirth Crestwood, KY          811 99- 0
29 Peter E Thliveros St Augustine, FL 802 99-12
30 Greg Vinson Wetumpka, AL           800 119-10
31 Bobby Lane Lakeland, FL            790 104- 8
32 Cliff Crochet Pierre Part, LA      785 111- 7
33 Brent Chapman Lake Quivira, KS     784 110- 4
34 Cliff Pace Petal, MS               782 103- 3
35 David Walker Sevierville, TN       769 108-15
36 Bill Lowen Brookville, IN          768 100- 3
37 Matt Reed Madisonville, TX         767 93-11
38 J Todd Tucker Moultrie, GA         765 121- 7
39 Brandon Palaniuk Rathdrum, ID      762 103-12
40 Greg Hackney Gonzales, LA          759 98- 6
41 Matt Greenblatt Port St Lucie, FL  755 107- 4
42 Rick Morris Virginia Beach, VA     752 92-14
43 Keith Combs Huntington, TX         749 102-15
44 Jason Quinn Lake Wylie, SC         742 95- 4
45 Denny Brauer Camdenton, MO         740 93- 3
46 Matt Herren Trussville, AL         736 101- 8
47 Gary Klein Weatherford, TX         732 102- 1
48 Dave Wolak Wake Forest, NC         730 100-14
49 Timmy Horton Muscle Shoals, AL     728 107-14
50 Paul Elias Laurel, MS              726 104- 7
51 Billy McCaghren Mayflower, AR      715 107- 3
52 Marty Robinson Lyman, SC           702 95-15
53 James Niggemeyer Van, TX           697 106- 9
54 Zell Rowland Austin, TX            676 97- 6
55 Brian Snowden Reeds Spring, MO     676 85-13
56 Mark Davis Mount Ida, AR           674 95- 5
57 Jeff Connella Bentley, LA          674 93- 8
58 Craig Schuff Watauga, TX           672 95- 1
59 Ish Monroe Hughson, CA             665 91- 4
60 Clark Reehm Lufkin, TX             658 96- 4
61 Jonathon VanDam Kalamazoo, MI      647 8-13
62 Grant Goldbeck Boerne, TX          644 84- 6
63 Takahiro Omori Emory, TX           640 91-13
64 John Murray Phoenix, AZ            638 96- 0
65 Boyd Duckett Demopolis, AL         638 87-11
66 James Stricklin Texarkania, TX     637 92- 3
67 Skeet Reese Auburn, CA             632 89- 7
68 Rick Clunn Ava, MO                 626 87- 0
69 Mike McClelland Bella Vista, AR    624 91- 3
70 Jami Fralick Martin, SD            624 83- 7
71 Charlie Hartley Grove City, OH     619 86-11
72 Nate Wellman Newaygo, MI           619 84- 6
73 Mark Menendez Paducah, KY          600 87-15
74 Yusuke Miyazaki Forney, TX         598 91- 4
75 Russ Lane Prattville, AL           598 87- 0
76 Dean Alexander Georgetown, TX      594 85- 4
77 Kenyon Hill Norman, OK             590 89-13
78 Ben Parker Union City, TN          590 83-10
79 Kevin Short Mayflower, AR          584 89-14
80 Travis Manson De Pere, WI          570 85-15
81 Britt Myers Lake Wylie, SC         564 84- 1
82 Scott Rook Little Rock, AR         564 81-13
83 Chad Griffin Cresson, TX           562 87- 1
84 Tommy Biffle Wagoner, OK           546 83- 5
85 Lee Sisson Winter Haven, FL        544 73-13
86 Russell Parrish Riesel, TX         540 86-10
87 Bradley Roy Lancaster, KY          534 83- 0
88 Bernie Schultz Gainesville, FL     506 77-12
89 Kotaro Kiriyama Moody, AL          502 73- 2
90 Dennis Tietje Roanoke, LA          498 70- 1
91 Scott Ashmore Broken Arrow, OK     496 78- 4
92 Ryan Said Wixom, MI                496 72- 7
93 Morizo Shimizu Matsugaoka, JPN     492 73- 3
94 Bradley Hallman Norman, OK         468 69- 4
95 Pete Ponds Madison, MS             460 73- 3
96 Terry Butcher Talala, OK           452 70- 5
97 Derek Remitz Grant, AL             375 61- 9
98 David Smith Del City, OK           366 56- 9
99 Brent Broderick Oregonia, OH       338 47- 5