BASS News
Michigan's Nate Wellman Maintains Lead at Chesapeake Bay Bassmaster Northern Open (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2010/09/18/nate-wellman-maintains-lead-bass-chesape)
Race Tightens for Two Classic Spots
Nate Wellman of Newaygo, Mich., maintained his lead at the final 2010 Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Northern Open at the Chesapeake Bay. Wellman dug further into his bag of tricks Friday to find some fish in deeper water that he hoped were untouched to this point.
"I decided to try water that was a little bit deeper because everything that was up shallow has been hammered by other anglers," he said. "Today was a little more like what I've been expecting," he said of his 11-2 limit. His two-day total was 30-2.
Read entire story on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2010/09/18/nate-wellman-maintains-lead-bass-chesape)
BASS PRO SHOPS BASSMASTER NORTHERN OPEN- PRO- DAY 2
2010 BPS Bassmaster Northern Open 3 - Cecil County, MD BO 09/16-09/18
Chesapeake Bay, Cecil County Md.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1. Nate Wellman Newaygo, Mich. 5 18-06
Day 1: 5 18-06
2. Kyle Walling Fisherville, Ky. 5 16-15
Day 1: 5 16-15
3. Joe Hunt Lincoln University, Pa 5 15-07
Day 1: 5 15-07
4. Ben Parker Springville, Tenn. 5 15-02
Day 1: 5 15-02
5. Donald Haskins Rosedale, Md. 5 14-10
Day 1: 5 14-10
6. Chris Johnson Hurricane, W.Va. 5 14-09
Day 1: 5 14-09
7. Pete Gluszek Mount Laurel, N.J. 5 14-03
Day 1: 5 14-03
8. Brian Hensley Edwardsburg, Mich. 5 13-14
Day 1: 5 13-14
9. J Todd Tucker Moultrie, Ga. 5 13-06
Day 1: 5 13-06
10. Craig Townsend Westampton, N.J. 4 13-05
Day 1: 4 13-05
11. Chris Price Church Hill, Md. 5 13-00
Day 1: 5 13-00
12. Michael Iaconelli Pitts Grove, N.J. 5 12-14
Day 1: 5 12-14
12. David Reault Livonia, Mich. 5 12-14
Day 1: 5 12-14
14. Matt Lovallo Spring Mills, Pa. 5 12-13
Day 1: 5 12-13
15. Gregory Dipalma Millville, N.J. 5 12-12
Day 1: 5 12-12
16. Travis Manson Green Bay, Wisc. 5 12-09
Day 1: 5 12-09
17. Darin Doll York, Pa. 5 12-07
Day 1: 5 12-07
18. Ray Brazier Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 5 12-01
Day 1: 5 12-01
19. Mark Hicks Glouster, Ohio 4 11-11
Day 1: 4 11-11
20. James Niggemeyer Van, Texas 5 11-09
Day 1: 5 11-09
21. Adrian Avena Vineland, N.J. 5 11-06
Day 1: 5 11-06
22. Tracy Adams Wilkesboro, N.C. 5 11-05
Day 1: 5 11-05
22. Michael Woolley West Bloomfield, Mi 5 11-05
Day 1: 5 11-05
24. Joseph Thompson Ridley Park, Pa. 5 11-01
Day 1: 5 11-01
25. Tim Dafick Freehold, N.J. 5 11-00
Day 1: 5 11-00
26. John Shumate Randallstown, Md. 5 10-15
Day 1: 5 10-15
27. Rick Ash Pottstown, Pa. 4 10-15
Day 1: 4 10-15
28. Casey Lyon Eden, Vt. 3 10-09
Day 1: 3 10-09
29. Daniel Rodriguez Monkton, Md. 5 10-08
Day 1: 5 10-08
30. Chris Lane Guntersville, Ala. 5 10-07
Day 1: 5 10-07
31. George Acord Lancaster, Pa. 4 10-04
Day 1: 4 10-04
32. David Dudley Dublin, Ohio 4 10-03
Day 1: 4 10-03
33. John Vanore Mullica Hill, N.J. 5 10-00
Day 1: 5 10-00
34. Mike Haggerty Hendersonville, Tenn. 5 9-11
Day 1: 5 9-11
35. Bryan Schmitt Deale, Md. 4 9-11
Day 1: 4 9-11
36. Scott Rook Little Rock, Ark. 5 9-09
Day 1: 5 9-09
37. Allan Engelmeyer Severn, Md. 4 9-05
Day 1: 4 9-05
38. Kevin Hann Newmanstown, Pa. 3 9-05
Day 1: 3 9-05
39. Al Farace Cockeysville, Md. 5 9-04
Day 1: 5 9-04
40. Jason Knapp Uniontown, Pa. 5 8-12
Day 1: 5 8-12
41. Kyle Kempkers Hamilton, Mich. 2 8-05
Day 1: 2 8-05
42. Steve Schubert Rayland, Ohio 2 8-04
Day 1: 2 8-04
43. Jason Quinn Lake Wylie, S.C. 3 8-02
Day 1: 3 8-02
44. Pat Golden High Point, N.C. 5 7-15
Day 1: 5 7-15
45. Russell Colwell Baltimore, Md. 2 7-12
Day 1: 2 7-12
46. Derek Jones Chicago, Ill. 3 7-09
Day 1: 3 7-09
47. David Walker Sevierville, Tenn. 3 6-15
Day 1: 3 6-15
48. Marc Kinnelly Frederick, Md. 3 6-12
Day 1: 3 6-12
49. Michael Simonton Fremont, Ohio 3 6-08
Day 1: 3 6-08
50. James Wilson Troy, N.Y. 2 6-07
Day 1: 2 6-07
51. James Castillo Grandview, Wash. 5 6-06
Day 1: 5 6-06
52. Paul Pagnato Vienna, Va. 2 6-04
Day 1: 2 6-04
53. Trevor Jancasz White Pigeon, Mich. 3 6-01
Day 1: 3 6-01
54. Rick Anderson Dover, Pa. 3 6-00
Day 1: 3 6-00
55. Randy Howell Springville, Ala. 2 5-13
Day 1: 2 5-13
56. Joby Poster Saylorsburg, Pa. 3 5-07
Day 1: 3 5-07
56. Luke Shrader Moorestown, N.J. 3 5-07
Day 1: 3 5-07
58. Jack Rinkers Swarthmore, Pa. 2 5-06
Day 1: 2 5-06
58. Ryan Said Wixom, Mich. 2 5-06
Day 1: 2 5-06
60. Andy Starner Dover, Pa. 3 4-13
Day 1: 3 4-13
61. Chad Pipkens Holt, Mich. 2 4-11
Day 1: 2 4-11
62. Teddy Carr Locust Grove, Va. 2 4-09
Day 1: 2 4-09
63. Josh Giran Elizabeth, Pa. 2 4-08
Day 1: 2 4-08
64. Rob Webster Janetville, Canada 1 4-04
Day 1: 1 4-04
65. Jerrod Lloyd Vineland, N.J. 4 4-03
Day 1: 4 4-03
66. Ben Bilott Larimer, Pa. 1 4-02
Day 1: 1 4-02
67. Robert Cook Willis, Mich. 2 4-00
Day 1: 2 4-00
67. Brian Kanke Spring, Texas 2 4-00
Day 1: 2 4-00
69. John Hempel Brownstown, Mich. 2 3-13
Day 1: 2 3-13
70. Charlie Ingram Santa Fe, Tenn. 3 3-10
Day 1: 3 3-10
71. Joseph Trinko Southern Pines, N.C. 1 3-09
Day 1: 1 3-09
72. Chad Rice Whiteford, Md. 2 3-07
Day 1: 2 3-07
72. Jeremy Starks Scott Depot, W.Va. 2 3-07
Day 1: 2 3-07
74. Christopher Swearer Pottstown, Pa. 1 3-03
Day 1: 1 3-03
75. Todd Schmitz Goshen, Ind. 2 3-02
Day 1: 2 3-02
76. Curtis Richardson Belleville, Canada 2 3-00
Day 1: 2 3-00
76. Frank Scalish Cleveland Heights, Oh 2 3-00
Day 1: 2 3-00
76. Randy Yarnall Womelsdorf, Pa. 2 3-00
Day 1: 2 3-00
79. Brian Ward Chesterfield, Mich. 1 3-00
Day 1: 1 3-00
80. Mark Schafer Williamstown, N.J. 1 2-13
Day 1: 1 2-13
81. Kevin Short Mayflower, Ark. 1 2-12
Day 1: 1 2-12
82. Jimmy Kennedy Plainfield, Vt. 2 2-11
Day 1: 2 2-11
83. Ish Monroe Hughson, Calif. 1 2-06
Day 1: 1 2-06
83. Jim Jeff Townsend Philadelphia, Pa. 1 2-06
Day 1: 1 2-06
85. Randy Elliott Bowie, Md. 1 2-03
Day 1: 1 2-03
86. Robert Brody Avoca, Pa. 1 1-15
Day 1: 1 1-15
87. Trevor Knight Magnolia, Del. 1 1-10
Day 1: 1 1-10
87. Donald Wood Middletown, Del. 1 1-10
Day 1: 1 1-10
89. Joe Balog Harrison Township, Mi 1 1-05
Day 1: 1 1-05
90. Andrew Upshaw Hemphill, Texas 1 0-06
Day 1: 1 0-06
91. Lyle Atkins Culloden, W.Va. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Leon Dykas Torrington, Conn. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Dylan Freeze Blanchester, Ohio 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Todd Glover Orion, Mich. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. John Hansen Street, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Chip Harrison Bremen, Ind. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Mike Kaminskas Jackson, N.J. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Nathan Kawlewski Newburgh, Ind. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Brian O'neil Aberdeen, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Emery Peine Newton, N.J. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Ron Plocek Liverpool, N.Y. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Duane Potter Cascade, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Michael Randolph Austin, Texas 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Scott Sewell Baltimore, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Shawn Skobel Uniontown, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
91. Kaku Usui Royal Oak, Mich. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
BASS PRO SHOPS BASSMASTER NORTHERN OPEN- CO-ANGLER- DAY 2
2010 BPS Bassmaster Northern Open 3 - Cecil County, MD NB 09/16-09/18
Chesapeake Bay, Cecil County Md.
(NON-BOATER) Standings Day 1
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz
1. Robert Moody Dover, Del. 3 9-09
Day 1: 3 9-09
2. Barry Townsend Narvon, Pa. 3 7-12
Day 1: 3 7-12
3. Ron Horton Dover, Del. 3 7-02
Day 1: 3 7-02
4. David Kovack Lancaster, Pa. 2 7-01
Day 1: 2 7-01
5. Ron Stierstorfer Baltimore, Md. 2 6-11
Day 1: 2 6-11
6. Moo Bae West Friendship, Md. 3 6-08
Day 1: 3 6-08
7. Josh Wich Wyoming, Del. 3 6-03
Day 1: 3 6-03
8. Jess Salmon Milford, N.J. 2 6-00
Day 1: 2 6-00
9. Ed Guidon Bethlehem, Pa. 3 5-14
Day 1: 3 5-14
10. Ray Rupp Pasadena, Md. 3 5-11
Day 1: 3 5-11
11. Steve Jarrett Valrico, Fla. 2 5-09
Day 1: 2 5-09
12. Rick Sweadner Woodsboro, Md. 1 5-07
Day 1: 1 5-07
13. Michael Machmer Chesapeake City, Md. 2 5-06
Day 1: 2 5-06
14. James Goins Baltimore, Md. 2 5-05
Day 1: 2 5-05
15. Mike McDonald Randleman, N.C. 3 5-03
Day 1: 3 5-03
16. Thomas Landish Monongahela, Pa. 1 5-02
Day 1: 1 5-02
17. Corbin Gotwalt Hanover, Pa. 2 5-00
Day 1: 2 5-00
18. Ryan Bauman Temple, Pa. 3 4-10
Day 1: 3 4-10
19. Donald Muir Nottingham, Md. 2 4-09
Day 1: 2 4-09
20. John Brzozowski Plymouth, Pa. 3 4-08
Day 1: 3 4-08
21. Robert Winward Wilmington, Del. 2 4-08
Day 1: 2 4-08
22. Jimmy Brunton Lancaster, Ohio 2 4-07
Day 1: 2 4-07
23. Renee Hensley Edwardsburg, Mich. 2 4-06
Day 1: 2 4-06
24. Jeff Cutler Minersville, Pa. 2 3-13
Day 1: 2 3-13
25. Randall Iorio Marlton, N.J. 2 3-12
Day 1: 2 3-12
26. Jimmy Hayes Fayetteville, N.C. 1 3-11
Day 1: 1 3-11
27. Rick Ungham Bel Air, Md. 1 3-08
Day 1: 1 3-08
28. James Kline Hagerstown, Md. 3 3-06
Day 1: 3 3-06
29. Mark Donio Millington, N.J. 2 3-06
Day 1: 2 3-06
30. Jeffrey Grove Willow Street, Pa. 1 3-03
Day 1: 1 3-03
30. Ryan Smith Galloway, N.J. 1 3-03
Day 1: 1 3-03
32. Bill Ackerman Edgewood, Md. 2 3-00
Day 1: 2 3-00
33. Jim Feathers Vermilion, Ohio 1 2-15
Day 1: 1 2-15
34. David Lloyd Bridgeton, N.J. 1 2-12
Day 1: 1 2-12
35. Tom Bever Boulder, Colo. 1 2-10
Day 1: 1 2-10
35. Jonn Schulz Roxboro, N.C. 1 2-10
Day 1: 1 2-10
35. Robert Steiner Abingdon, Md. 1 2-10
Day 1: 1 2-10
38. Michael Hammer Green Pond, N.J. 1 2-09
Day 1: 1 2-09
38. Bruce Reichert Newtown Square, Pa. 1 2-09
Day 1: 1 2-09
38. Lamar Spade Brodheadsville, Pa. 1 2-09
Day 1: 1 2-09
41. Rick Scherer Sheboygan Falls, Wisc. 2 2-06
Day 1: 2 2-06
42. Bridget Allen Philadelphia, Pa. 1 2-06
Day 1: 1 2-06
42. Jay Clingenpeel Bridgeport, W.Va. 1 2-06
Day 1: 1 2-06
44. George Saliba Lakefield, Canada 1 2-04
Day 1: 1 2-04
44. Gerard Searing Honey Brook, Pa. 1 2-04
Day 1: 1 2-04
44. William Tager Gunpowder, Md. 1 2-04
Day 1: 1 2-04
47. Edward Knight Magnolia, Del. 1 2-02
Day 1: 1 2-02
47. David Shively Butler, Pa. 1 2-02
Day 1: 1 2-02
49. Joe Devoe Aberdeen, Md. 2 2-01
Day 1: 2 2-01
50. William Beekman East Quogue, N.Y. 1 2-01
Day 1: 1 2-01
50. Scott Macrobbie Linthicum Hts, Md. 1 2-01
Day 1: 1 2-01
50. Skip Morse Belle Mead, N.J. 1 2-01
Day 1: 1 2-01
53. Peter Barello Staten Island, N.Y. 1 2-00
Day 1: 1 2-00
54. Joe Nucci Wilkins Township, Pa. 1 1-15
Day 1: 1 1-15
55. Jim Nelson Downers Grove, Ill. 1 1-13
Day 1: 1 1-13
56. Gary Besmer East Islip, N.Y. 1 1-12
Day 1: 1 1-12
56. George Beville Apex, N.C. 1 1-12
Day 1: 1 1-12
56. Jon Zera Newington, Conn. 1 1-12
Day 1: 1 1-12
59. Bob Lett Allentown, Pa. 1 1-10
Day 1: 1 1-10
59. Mick Robeson Edison, N.J. 1 1-10
Day 1: 1 1-10
61. John Volkernick Dixfield, Maine 1 1-08
Day 1: 1 1-08
62. Ray Panaro Hockessin, Del. 1 1-04
Day 1: 1 1-04
63. Marc Gallion Lyons, Ill. 1 1-01
Day 1: 1 1-01
63. Richard Witushynsky Gettysburg, Pa. 1 1-01
Day 1: 1 1-01
65. Andy Smith Glen Burnie, Md. 1 1-00
Day 1: 1 1-00
66. Marvin Stith Piscataway, N.J. 2 0-00
Day 1: 2 0-00
67. Kenneth Allen Philadelphia, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Joshua Bailey Elkton, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Richard Baker Pennsville, N.J. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Stephen Barrett Kirkfield, Canada 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Eran Boyer Kempton, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Douglas Buturla Athol, Mass. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Roy Cantler Perryville, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Timothy Chadwick Rising Sun, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Samuel Clements Lansford, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Stephen Collins Hastings, Canada 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Frank Coyne Langhorne, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Mike Davis Lexington, Ohio 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Lisa Diehl Pittsburgh, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Matt Elliott Towson, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Eric Flutka Abingdon, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Paul Hall Georgetown, Canada 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Robert Horning East Earl, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Ryu Ishihara Kodaira-City, Japan 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Bryan Knatz White Hall, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Cory Krawczyk Cheektowaga, N.Y. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Jeff Kuhar Bridgeport, Ohio 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Thomas Ledden Spring Grove, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Brian Mcnutt Bel Air, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. RD Peltzer Seven Valleys, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Kevin Phelps Allentown, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Harry Phillips Havre De Grace, Md. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Mark Pozzuto Mahopac, N.Y. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Fran Pratt Mullica Hill, N.J. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Harold Range Gouldsboro, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Thomas Rizzo Rochester, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Joe Sanfelice Trooper, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Anthony Savino Marlboro, N.Y. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Stephen Schneider Selden, N.Y. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Steve Selfridge Mc Leansville, N.C. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. David Shaw Royersford, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Earl Strausbaugh Seven Valleys, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Kris Thygesen Milford, N.J. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Timothy Witmer Lancaster, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Russell Witmer Quarryville, Pa. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
67. Bobby Woods Stafford, Va. 0 0-00
Day 1: 0 0-00
Nate wellman won and it looks like Ryan Said is going to the classic. not bad for an ABA guy. bet he is fingernails are gone.
1 Ryan Said Mich. 778
2 Tracy Adams N.C. 775
Talk about a squeaker!! But it's the same as winning to make the Classic in your rookie season the hard way! Congratulations.
Quote from: dartag on September 18, 2010, 05:33:12 PM
Nate wellman won and it looks like Ryan Said is going to the classic. not bad for an ABA guy. bet he is fingernails are gone.
1 Ryan Said Mich. 778
2 Tracy Adams N.C. 775
I thought the top 2 went?
Quote from: Manxfishing on September 18, 2010, 06:49:59 PM
Quote from: dartag on September 18, 2010, 05:33:12 PM
Nate wellman won and it looks like Ryan Said is going to the classic. not bad for an ABA guy. bet he is fingernails are gone.
1 Ryan Said Mich. 778
2 Tracy Adams N.C. 775
I thought the top 2 went?
the top 2 make it. Ryan had an 85 point lead but did not get to fish the last day. Wellman came in 3rd in the points race.
" In the race for Bassmaster Classic berths, Ryan Said of Michigan took the Bassmaster Northern Open points championship and was awarded his first Classic berth. Tracy Adams of Wilkesboro, N.C., finished second and took a Classic berth. The first seven competitors in the points standings earned Elite Series berths.
"