email
 Home  |  GL Blog  |  Forum  |  News  |  Tournament News  |  Conservation  |  Videos  |  Join  |  Youth  |  Site Map  |  Search  |  Contact Us  |  About Us  |  Advertise  |  Online Shopping  |  Donate to this site reluctant


Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum  - extensive bass fishing home page specializing in Great Lakes, Michigan, Indiana, Ohio, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Illinois, Iowa, Pennsylvania, New York and Ontario bass fishing techniques, news, issues, conservation, bass fishing reports, bass biology, tournament strategy, bass fishing lure and fishing tackle, bass fishing forum and fishing message board, logistics, weather and safety, and product information.

        Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum

              Your Great Lakes and Michigan Online
               Bass Fishing and Tournament Community.

Advanced search  
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Alton Jones continues to lead Elite field at St. Johns River  (Read 803 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djkimmel

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,511
  • Welcome to GreatLakesBass.com - Board Admin
  • View Gallery
    • GreatLakesBass.com
Alton Jones continues to lead Elite field at St. Johns River
« on: March 19, 2011, 12:52:40 AM »

B.A.S.S. News

Alton Jones continues to lead Elite field at St. Johns River

PALATKA, Fla. — Alton Jones has a plan, and he’s sticking to it. After all, it’s taken the pro from Waco, Texas, into the lead for two days running at the March 17-20 Power-Pole Citrus Slam on the St. Johns River.

Friday Jones brought in 22 pounds, 13 ounces, more than enough to repeat his Day One lead. His 49-6 total over two days put a distance of 7 pounds, 9 ounces, between him and J. Todd Tucker of Moultrie, Ga., who had 41-13 for second place. In third place with 40-0 was Terry Scroggins of Palatka, Fla., the hometown pro who has a rich history to tap into, and a seemingly infinite number of spots to go to up and down the river.

Read complete story on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News

Day 2 standings below - GreatLakesBass.com member Ryan Said makes the top 50 cut!
Logged

Help stop invasive spcies. Don't move fish between unconnected bodies of water. Clean, drain and dry your boat before launching on another water body.
Unless clearly stated as such, opinions expressed by Dan Kimmel on this forum are not the opinions or policies of Michigan BASS Nation or TBF of Michigan.

djkimmel

  • Administrator
  • Legend
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,511
  • Welcome to GreatLakesBass.com - Board Admin
  • View Gallery
    • GreatLakesBass.com
Re: Alton Jones continues to lead Elite field at St. Johns River
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2011, 12:54:41 AM »

DAY 2 STANDINGS- POWER-POLE CITRUS SLAM

2011 Citrus Slam - Palatka, FL 03/17-03/20 St. Johns River, Palatka  Fla.
(PRO Division) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.  Alton Jones            Waco, Texas            10  49-06     
  Day 1: 5   26-09    Day 2: 5   22-13 
2.  J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, Ga.          10  41-13     
  Day 1: 5   20-08    Day 2: 5   21-05 
3.  Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, Fla.        10  40-00     
  Day 1: 5   17-03    Day 2: 5   22-13 
4.  Edwin Evers            Talala, Okla.          10  38-13     
  Day 1: 5   16-08    Day 2: 5   22-05 
5.  Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, Ark.        10  36-06     
  Day 1: 5   20-11    Day 2: 5   15-11 
6.  Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, Mich.       10  35-00     
  Day 1: 5   17-03    Day 2: 5   17-13
 
7.  Keith Combs            Huntington, Texas      10  34-01     
  Day 1: 5   19-08    Day 2: 5   14-09 
8.  Todd Faircloth         Jasper, Texas          10  33-15     
  Day 1: 5   23-10    Day 2: 5   10-05 
9.  Casey Ashley           Donalds, S.C.          10  32-12     
  Day 1: 5   20-09    Day 2: 5   12-03 
10. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, Calif.  10  32-02     
  Day 1: 5   20-09    Day 2: 5   11-09 
11. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, Kan.     10  32-02     
  Day 1: 5   25-04    Day 2: 5    6-14 
12. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, Okla.           10  31-13     
  Day 1: 5   15-10    Day 2: 5   16-03 
13. Kelly Jordon           Palestine, Texas       10  31-11     
  Day 1: 5   15-10    Day 2: 5   16-01 
14. John Crews             Salem, Va.             10  31-06     
  Day 1: 5   21-03    Day 2: 5   10-03 
15. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, La.       10  29-13     
  Day 1: 5   13-11    Day 2: 5   16-02 
16. Timmy Horton           Muscle Shoals, Ala.    10  28-15     
  Day 1: 5   22-04    Day 2: 5    6-11 
17. Bobby Lane             Lakeland, Fla.         10  28-13     
  Day 1: 5   18-04    Day 2: 5   10-09 
18. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, Ala.         10  28-10     
  Day 1: 5   14-04    Day 2: 5   14-06 
19. Dustin Wilks           Rocky Mount, N.C.      10  27-12     
  Day 1: 5   18-07    Day 2: 5    9-05 
20. Russell Parrish        Riesel, Texas          10  27-07     
  Day 1: 5   12-07    Day 2: 5   15-00 
21. David Walker           Sevierville, Tenn.     10  27-07     
  Day 1: 5   11-14    Day 2: 5   15-09 
22. Gary Klein             Weatherford, Texas     10  26-15     
  Day 1: 5   16-14    Day 2: 5   10-01 
23. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, Ariz 10  26-07     
  Day 1: 5   16-07    Day 2: 5   10-00 
24. Clark Reehm            Lufkin, Texas           8  26-02     
  Day 1: 5   20-10    Day 2: 3    5-08 
25. Paul Elias             Laurel, Miss.          10  26-01     
  Day 1: 5   18-04    Day 2: 5    7-13 
26. Ott Defoe              Knoxville, Tenn.       10  26-01     
  Day 1: 5   11-02    Day 2: 5   14-15 
27. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, La.          10  25-01     
  Day 1: 5   13-07    Day 2: 5   11-10 
28. James Niggemeyer       Van, Texas             10  25-01     
  Day 1: 5   12-00    Day 2: 5   13-01 
29. Pat Golden             High Point, N.C.       10  24-14     
  Day 1: 5   12-14    Day 2: 5   12-00 
30. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, Okla.         10  24-12     
  Day 1: 5   12-14    Day 2: 5   11-14 
31. Craig Schuff           Watauga, Texas         10  24-08     
  Day 1: 5   15-08    Day 2: 5    9-00 
32. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, Ala.          10  24-06     
  Day 1: 5   15-15    Day 2: 5    8-07 
33. Matt Herren            Trussville, Ala.       10  24-04     
  Day 1: 5   13-07    Day 2: 5   10-13 
34. John Murray            Phoenix, Ariz.         10  24-00     
  Day 1: 5    9-08    Day 2: 5   14-08 
35. Bill Lowen             Brookville, Ind.       10  23-08     
  Day 1: 5   13-05    Day 2: 5   10-03 
36. Jason Williamson       Aiken, S.C.             6  23-07     
  Day 1: 5   22-05    Day 2: 1    1-02 
37. Kevin Wirth            Crestwood, Ky.         10  22-09     
  Day 1: 5   12-07    Day 2: 5   10-02 
38. Peter Thliveros        St Augustine, Fla.     10  22-05     
  Day 1: 5   14-15    Day 2: 5    7-06 
39. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, Ala.           10  22-05     
  Day 1: 5   13-08    Day 2: 5    8-13 
40. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, Ark.        10  22-05     
  Day 1: 5   10-14    Day 2: 5   11-07 
41. Ryan Said              Wixom, Mich.            8  22-03     
  Day 1: 5   18-07    Day 2: 3    3-12
 
42. Dave Wolak             Wake Forest, N.C.       8  22-03     
  Day 1: 3    9-12    Day 2: 5   12-07 
43. Chris Lane             Guntersville, Ala.     10  21-13     
  Day 1: 5    9-06    Day 2: 5   12-07 
44. Mark Menendez          Paducah, Ky.           10  21-06     
  Day 1: 5   12-03    Day 2: 5    9-03 
45. Zell Rowland           Austin, Texas          10  21-03     
  Day 1: 5   10-01    Day 2: 5   11-02 
46. Keith Poche            Troy, Ala.              6  21-00     
  Day 1: 1    5-12    Day 2: 5   15-04 
47. Cliff Pace             Petal, Miss.            9  20-15     
  Day 1: 4    8-15    Day 2: 5   12-00 
48. Aaron Martens          Leeds, Ala.            10  20-11     
  Day 1: 5   11-02    Day 2: 5    9-09 
49. Ish Monroe             Hughson, Calif.        10  20-09     
  Day 1: 5    6-13    Day 2: 5   13-12 
50. Takahiro Omori         Emory, Texas           10  20-06     
  Day 1: 5   12-00    Day 2: 5    8-06 
51. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, Ark.      10  19-14  173
  Day 1: 5   10-01    Day 2: 5    9-13 
52. Shaw Grigsby           Gainesville, Fla.      10  19-13  171
  Day 1: 5    8-06    Day 2: 5   11-07 
53. Marty Robinson         Lyman, S.C.            10  19-09  169
  Day 1: 5    8-11    Day 2: 5   10-14 
54. Dean Alexander         Georgetown, Texas       9  19-07  167
  Day 1: 4    5-14    Day 2: 5   13-09 
55. Rick Clunn             Ava, Mo.               10  18-13  165
  Day 1: 5   11-07    Day 2: 5    7-06 
56. Kevin Short            Mayflower, Ark.         9  18-04  163
  Day 1: 4    6-05    Day 2: 5   11-15 
57. Pete Ponds             Madison, Miss.         10  18-02  161
  Day 1: 5    8-13    Day 2: 5    9-05 
58. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, N.J.      10  18-00  159
  Day 1: 5   10-10    Day 2: 5    7-06 
59. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, Ohio       10  17-14  157
  Day 1: 5    9-15    Day 2: 5    7-15 
60. Randy Howell           Springville, Ala.       8  17-09  155
  Day 1: 5    7-03    Day 2: 3   10-06 
61. Scott Rook             Little Rock, Ark.      10  17-06  153
  Day 1: 5   11-02    Day 2: 5    6-04 
62. Derek Remitz           Grant, Ala.            10  17-06  151
  Day 1: 5    8-08    Day 2: 5    8-14 
63. Jason Quinn            Lake Wylie, S.C.       10  16-12  149
  Day 1: 5    7-03    Day 2: 5    9-09 
64. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, S.C.       10  16-12  147
  Day 1: 5    8-13    Day 2: 5    7-15 
65. Matt Greenblatt        Port St Lucie, Fla.    10  16-09  145
  Day 1: 5    8-00    Day 2: 5    8-09 
66. Bradley Hallman        Norman, Okla.          10  16-08  143
  Day 1: 5    8-09    Day 2: 5    7-15 
67. Boyd Duckett           Demopolis, Ala.        10  16-03  141
  Day 1: 5    9-15    Day 2: 5    6-04 
68. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, S.C.       10  16-03  139
  Day 1: 5    7-02    Day 2: 5    9-01 
69. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, Okla.         10  16-03  137
  Day 1: 5    7-08    Day 2: 5    8-11 
70. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, Okla.    10  16-01  135
  Day 1: 5    9-14    Day 2: 5    6-03 
71. Morizo Shimizu         Matsugaoka, Japan      10  16-00  133
  Day 1: 5    8-15    Day 2: 5    7-01 
72. Kenyon Hill            Norman, Okla.          10  16-00  131
  Day 1: 5    5-09    Day 2: 5   10-07 
73. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, Mich.        9  15-15  129
  Day 1: 5    8-14    Day 2: 4    7-01
 
74. Lee Sisson             Winter Haven, Fla.     10  15-14  127
  Day 1: 5    7-13    Day 2: 5    8-01 
75. Matt Reed              Madisonville, Texas     8  15-13  125
  Day 1: 4    6-00    Day 2: 4    9-13 
76. Russ Lane              Prattville, Ala.       10  15-11  123
  Day 1: 5    6-15    Day 2: 5    8-12 
77. Travis Manson          De Pere, Wisc.         10  15-06  121
  Day 1: 5    9-03    Day 2: 5    6-03 
78. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, Ark.       8  15-05  119
  Day 1: 5   10-01    Day 2: 3    5-04 
79. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, Texas          10  15-00  117
  Day 1: 5    7-04    Day 2: 5    7-12 
80. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, Idaho        10  14-06  115
  Day 1: 5   10-14    Day 2: 5    3-08 
81. Skeet Reese            Auburn, Calif.          8  14-00  113
  Day 1: 3    5-03    Day 2: 5    8-13 
82. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, Ky.          5  13-14  111
  Day 1: 1    2-06    Day 2: 4   11-08 
83. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, S.C.        9  13-06  109
  Day 1: 5    7-13    Day 2: 4    5-09 
84. James Stricklin        Texarkania, Texas       7  13-04  107
  Day 1: 2    2-04    Day 2: 5   11-00 
85. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, Fla.       7  12-14  105
  Day 1: 2    2-03    Day 2: 5   10-11 
86. Chad Griffin           Cresson, Texas         10  12-11  103
  Day 1: 5    1-13    Day 2: 5   10-14 
87. Grant Goldbeck         Gaithersburg, Md.       8  12-09  101
  Day 1: 5    9-11    Day 2: 3    2-14 
88. Jeff Connella          Bentley, La.            7  12-00   99
  Day 1: 5    8-15    Day 2: 2    3-01 
89. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, La.            8  10-10   97
  Day 1: 5    7-02    Day 2: 3    3-08 
90. David Smith            Del City, Okla.         6  10-03   95
  Day 1: 5    8-13    Day 2: 1    1-06 
91. Rick Morris            Virginia Beach, Va.     6  10-02   93
  Day 1: 3    5-05    Day 2: 3    4-13 
92. Terry Butcher          Talala, Okla.           7   9-02   91
  Day 1: 5    6-13    Day 2: 2    2-05 
93. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, Ala.             7   8-03   89
  Day 1: 2    2-12    Day 2: 5    5-07 
94. Denny Brauer           Camdenton, Mo.          6   7-12   87
  Day 1: 1    2-01    Day 2: 5    5-11 
95. Ben Parker             Union City, Tenn.       6   7-08   85
  Day 1: 2    2-07    Day 2: 4    5-01 
96. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, Mich.          5   6-12   83
  Day 1: 0    0-00    Day 2: 5    6-12 
97. Brent Broderick        Oregonia, Ohio          4   6-12   81
  Day 1: 3    5-12    Day 2: 1    1-00 
98. Jami Fralick           Martin, S.D.            5   6-08   79
  Day 1: 5    6-08    Day 2: 0    0-00 
99. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, Mo.       4   5-05   77
  Day 1: 2    3-02    Day 2: 2    2-03 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       82       451      1118-13
2       80       450       960-09
----------------------------------
        162       901      2079-06
Logged

Help stop invasive spcies. Don't move fish between unconnected bodies of water. Clean, drain and dry your boat before launching on another water body.
Unless clearly stated as such, opinions expressed by Dan Kimmel on this forum are not the opinions or policies of Michigan BASS Nation or TBF of Michigan.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Advertisements


Visit Other Features of GreatLakesBass.com using the links below



Site Home | News | Videos | Bass Forum | Bass Tips | Articles | My Confidence Products | Tournaments

GL Blog | Weather | Fishing Pictures | Building Bass Boats | Conservation/Legislation | Bass Biology

Advertise | Site Sponsors | GreatLakesBass.com Store | Online Shopping

Site Map | Contact Us | Search | About Us | Links | Link to Us | Resources | Privacy Policy | Disclosure Policy
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot

VigLink badge