Great Lakes Bass Fishing Forum

BASS Federation Nation => BASS Federation Nation => Topic started by: djkimmel on August 13, 2011, 12:32:26 AM

Title: Iowa, Illinois' Heindselman take the gold in Fort Madison
Post by: djkimmel on August 13, 2011, 12:32:26 AM
B.A.S.S. News

Iowa, Illinois' Heindselman take the gold in Fort Madison (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2011/08/13/iowa-illinois-heindselman-take-the-gold)

Tom Kiefer tops the 6th place Michigan team

FORT MADISON, Iowa — The 2011 B.A.S.S. Federation Nation Northern Divisional presented by Yamaha and Skeeter Boats is in the books. State honors went to Iowa, for the first time in almost 20 years. Individual honors were earned by Greg Heindselman fishing for the Illinois State Team.

Full story on GreatLakesBass.com Tournament News (http://www.greatlakesbass.com/tournaments/index.php/2011/08/13/iowa-illinois-heindselman-take-the-gold).

Complete results below.
Title: Re: Iowa, Illinois' Heindselman take the gold in Fort Madison
Post by: djkimmel on August 13, 2011, 12:39:33 AM
2011 Federation Nation Northern Divisional - Ft.Madison,IA 8/10-8/12
Mississippi River, Fort Madison  IA.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 3

Pl   Angler                 Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$
1.   Greg Heindselman       Lewistown, MO (IL)      15  32-00  0
2.   Jesse Reynolds         Muscatine, IA (IA)      12  28-10  0
3.   Todd Serfoss           Bath, SD (SD)           14  27-14  0
4.   Matt McCoy             Indianapolis, IN (IN)   13  26-13  0
5.   Brian Christianson     La Crosse, WI (WI)      12  26-12  0
6.   Thad Takes             Center Point, IA (IA)   13  25-12  0
7.   Jim Tomsovic           Sparta, WI (WI)         13  24-07  0
8.   Bryan McNeal           Enon, OH (OH)           12  23-15  0
9.   Brian Fitzpatrick      La Crosse, WI (IA)      12  23-01  0
10.  Ron Cherkas            Grimes, IA (IA)         11  22-02  0
11.  Andrew Nitchals        Willmar, MN (MN)        12  21-14  0
12.  Ben Potaracke          La Crosse, WI (WI)      11  21-11  0
13.  Thomas Kiefer          Fowlerville, MI (MI)    10  20-03  0
14.  Eddie Levin            Westerville, OH (OH)    10  19-04  0
15.  Jason Stangel          Two Rivers, WI (WI)     10  18-05  0
16.  Calvin Davidson        Plainfield, IN (IN)      9  18-03  0
17.  Corey Peterson         Yankton, SD (SD)         9  17-11  0
18.  Aaron Daeges           Carver, MN (MN)          9  17-07  0
19.  Tom Wiese              Muskego, WI (WI)         9  17-01  0
20.  Tom Kiefer             Oak Grove, MN (MN)       8  16-15  0
21.  Curt Stickney          Fruitport, MI (MI)       9  16-10  0
22.  Chris Lappert          Pataskala, OH (OH)       8  15-15  0
23.  Gordon Lamb            Georgetown, IN (IN)      7  15-06  0
24.  Brad D Wall            Clarksville, OH (OH)     8  15-04  0
25.  Michael Lytle          Ft. Wayne, IN (IN)       7  15-04  0
26.  Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI (WI)       7  15-03  0
27.  Dave Watson            Sullivan, IN (IN)        8  14-13  0
28.  Dave Hedge             Greenfield, IN (IN)      9  14-12  0
29.  Jason Rosati           Otsego, MN (MN)          7  14-11  0
30.  Dan Parker             Guttenburg, IA (IA)      7  14-06  0
31.  Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)         7  14-02  0
32.  Chad Ekroth            Yankton, SD (SD)         7  13-15  0
33.  Brad Rockwood          Knoxville, IA (IA)       6  13-02  0
34.  Joe Patock             Lakeville, MN (MN)       7  13-00  0
35.  Jeff Crowley           Flint, MI (MI)           6  13-00  0
36.  Terry Fitzpatrick      Waukon, IA (IA)          7  12-15  0
37.  Peter Tuls             Grand Haven, MI (MI)     7  12-11  0
38.  Brad Teel              Independence, IA (IA)    7  12-11  0
39.  Jim Blumenstein        Bolingbrook, IL (IL)     7  12-10  0
40.  Bob Garman             Center Point, IA (IA)    6  12-07  0
41.  Brian Alexander        Grand Blanc, MI (MI)     7  12-04  0
42.  Brady Farrell          Fort Atkinson, WI (WI)   7  12-01  0
43.  Vaughn Capasso         MARENGO, IL (IL)         7  12-01  0
44.  Tony Puelz             Garnavillo, IA (IA)      7  11-13  0
45.  Brian Bengtson         Bloomington, MN (MN)     6  11-13  0
46.  Bret Hoeksema          Zeeland, MI (MI)         6  11-12  0
47.  Brad Fielder           Conover, OH (OH)         6  11-02  0
48.  Chad Kelly             Springfield, OH (OH)     6  11-00  0
49.  Greg Walden            Northlake, IL (IL)       6  10-13  0
50.  James Berry            Indianapolis, IN (IN)    6  10-11  0
51.  Mike Vertesch          Indianapolis, IN (IN)    6  10-11  0
52.  Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN (MN)      6  10-10  0
53.  Jeff Wiederman         Swartzcreek, MI (MI)     6  10-08  0
54.  Doug Rowse             Elgin, NE (SD)           5  09-13  0
55.  Fred Felix             New Castle, IN (IN)      5  09-07  0
56.  Mark Nies              Cannelton, IN (IN)       5  09-05  0
57.  Jesse Weener           Holland, MI (MI)         4  09-05  0
58.  Bill Skowronski        Hennepin, IL (IL)        5  09-04  0
59.  Jerry Schumacher       Weyauwega, WI (WI)       5  09-04  0
60.  Jeff Schultz           Amelia, OH (OH)          5  09-03  0
61.  Norm Brakeman          Gray, LA (OH)            5  08-07  0
62.  Chris Johnson          Appleton, WI (WI)        4  08-03  0
63.  Rex Ryckman            Ft. Pierre, SD (SD)      4  07-11  0
64.  Jason Lutt             Dallas, SD (SD)          4  07-07  0
65.  Roger Chris            Elkhart, IN (MI)         4  07-06  0
66.  Mike Pappas            Lagrange, IL (IL)        4  07-05  0
67.  Robert Mings           Onawa, IA (SD)           4  07-03  0
68.  Rick Mahoney           Winner, SD (SD)          4  07-01  0
69.  Brannon Hilton         Indianola, IA (IA)       4  07-00  0
70.  Thomas Logue           Tyndall, SD (SD)         4  06-13  0
71.  Alan Bernicky          Joliet, IL (IL)          4  06-12  0
72.  Nathan Steinbauer      Edina, MN (MN)           4  06-10  0
73.  Hunter Colwell         Bellefontaine, OH (OH)   3  06-06  0
74.  Todd Brunson           Marshall, WI (WI)        3  06-03  0
75.  Mark Banks             Lebanon, IN (IN)         3  06-03  0
76.  Michael S Nesbitt      St. Paris, OH (OH)       3  06-01  0
77.  Eric Storms            Winner, SD (SD)          3  05-12  0
78.  Fred Myers             Bloomington, IL (IL)     2  05-10  0
79.  Rick Myers             Heath, OH (OH)           3  05-08  0
80.  Anthony P Hurlburt     Somerset, WI (MN)        3  05-08  0
81.  Daniel Carman          Hudson, SD (SD)          3  05-06  0
82.  Larry Krohn            Le Center, MN (MN)       3  05-04  0
83.  JJ Patton              Eldridge, IA (IA)        3  05-01  0
84.  Jason Hurst            White Lake, MI (MI)      3  05-01  0
85.  Tim Jilderda           princeton, IL (IL)       2  05-00  0
86.  Troy Lee               Star Prairie, WI (WI)    2  04-04  0
87.  Adam Farner            Winner, SD (SD)          2  04-00  0
88.  Micheal Ebach          Grawn, MI (MI)           2  03-14  0
89.  Rob Werner             Denham Springs, LA (OH)  2  03-13  0
90.  Luis Gonzalez          Round Lake Beach, IL (I  2  03-13  0
91.  Brian Tutko            Streator, IL (IL)        2  03-11  0
92.  Allex Conner           Delaware, OH (OH)        2  03-05  0
93.  Bob Blumenstein        Bolingbrook, IL (IL)     1  02-08  0
94.  Austin Ruddell         Woodhaven, MI (MI)       1  02-02  0
95.  Joshua Miller          Lisbon, IA (IA)          1  01-14  0
96.  Rick Billings          Rochester, MN (MN)       1  01-13  0
96.  Edward Schiller        Wixom, MI (MI)           1  01-13  0
98.  Cason Hiers            St. Paul, MN (MN)        1  01-12  0
98.  Joe Paulson            Winner, SD (SD)          1  01-12  0
100. John M Lemke           Park Falls, WI (WI)      1  01-09  0
101. Blake Albertson        Bloomington, IN (IN)     0  00-00  0
101. Lake Anderson          Woodville, WI (WI)       0  00-00  0
101. Matt Burns             Lemont, IL (IL)          0  00-00  0
101. Jason Hawksford        Hudson, WI (WI)          0  00-00  0
101. Billy Mathews          Joliet, IL (IL)          0  00-00  0
101. Nathan Molitor         St. Cloud, MN (MN)       0  00-00  0
101. Zachary Nighswonger    Hamburg, MI (MI)         0  00-00  0
101. Harvey Page            Scottsville, IN (IN)     0  00-00  0
101. Tucker Peschl          Tyndall, SD (SD)         0  00-00  0
101. Hunter Reifschneider   Marion, IA (IA)          0  00-00  0
101. Mike Thompson          St. Michael, MN (MN)     0  00-00  0
101. Greg Zellers           Winamac, IN (IN)         0  00-00  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       17       230       444-08
 2       7        177       345-01
 3       6        185       358-12
----------------------------------
        30        592      1148-05

TEAM STANDINGS           Day 3
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 IOWA                 190-14
  2 WISCONSIN            164-15
  3 OHIO                 153-05
  4 INDIANA              151-08
  5 MINNESOTA            127-05
  6 MICHIGAN             126-09
  7 SOUTH DAKOTA         122-06
  8 ILLINOIS             111-07

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

IOWA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Jesse Reynolds       Muscatine, IA               12   28-10  0
  2 Thad Takes           Center Point, IA            13   25-12  0
  3 Brian Fitzpatrick    La Crosse, WI               12   23-01  0
  4 Ron Cherkas          Grimes, IA                  11   22-02  0
  5 Dan Parker           Guttenburg, IA               7   14-06  0
  6 Brad Rockwood        Knoxville, IA                6   13-02  0
  7 Terry Fitzpatrick    Waukon, IA                   7   12-15  0
  8 Brad Teel            Independence, IA             7   12-11  0
  9 Bob Garman           Center Point, IA             6   12-07  0
 10 Tony Puelz           Garnavillo, IA               7   11-13  0
 11 Brannon Hilton       Indianola, IA                4   07-00  0
 12 JJ Patton            Eldridge, IA                 3   05-01  0
 13 Joshua Miller        Lisbon, IA                   1   01-14  0
 14 Hunter Reifschneider Marion, IA                   0   00-00  0

ILLINOIS
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Greg Heindselman     Lewistown, MO               15   32-00  0
  2 Jim Blumenstein      Bolingbrook, IL              7   12-10  0
  3 Vaughn Capasso       MARENGO, IL                  7   12-01  0
  4 Greg Walden          Northlake, IL                6   10-13  0
  5 Bill Skowronski      Hennepin, IL                 5   09-04  0
  6 Mike Pappas          Lagrange, IL                 4   07-05  0
  7 Alan Bernicky        Joliet, IL                   4   06-12  0
  8 Fred Myers           Bloomington, IL              2   05-10  0
  9 Tim Jilderda         princeton, IL                2   05-00  0
 10 Luis Gonzalez        Round Lake Beach, IL         2   03-13  0
 11 Brian Tutko          Streator, IL                 2   03-11  0
 12 Bob Blumenstein      Bolingbrook, IL              1   02-08  0
 13 Matt Burns           Lemont, IL                   0   00-00  0
 13 Billy Mathews        Joliet, IL                   0   00-00  0

INDIANA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Matt McCoy           Indianapolis, IN            13   26-13  0
  2 Calvin Davidson      Plainfield, IN               9   18-03  0
  3 Gordon Lamb          Georgetown, IN               7   15-06  0
  4 Michael Lytle        Ft. Wayne, IN                7   15-04  0
  5 Dave Watson          Sullivan, IN                 8   14-13  0
  6 Dave Hedge           Greenfield, IN               9   14-12  0
  7 James Berry          Indianapolis, IN             6   10-11  0
  8 Mike Vertesch        Indianapolis, IN             6   10-11  0
  9 Fred Felix           New Castle, IN               5   09-07  0
 10 Mark Nies            Cannelton, IN                5   09-05  0
 11 Mark Banks           Lebanon, IN                  3   06-03  0
 12 Blake Albertson      Bloomington, IN              0   00-00  0
 12 Harvey Page          Scottsville, IN              0   00-00  0
 12 Greg Zellers         Winamac, IN                  0   00-00  0

MICHIGAN
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Thomas Kiefer        Fowlerville, MI             10   20-03  0
  2 Curt Stickney        Fruitport, MI                9   16-10  0
  3 Jeff Crowley         Flint, MI                    6   13-00  0
  4 Peter Tuls           Grand Haven, MI              7   12-11  0
  5 Brian Alexander      Grand Blanc, MI              7   12-04  0
  6 Bret Hoeksema        Zeeland, MI                  6   11-12  0
  7 Jeff Wiederman       Swartzcreek, MI              6   10-08  0
  8 Jesse Weener         Holland, MI                  4   09-05  0
  9 Roger Chris          Elkhart, IN                  4   07-06  0
 10 Jason Hurst          White Lake, MI               3   05-01  0
 11 Micheal Ebach        Grawn, MI                    2   03-14  0
 12 Austin Ruddell       Woodhaven, MI                1   02-02  0
 13 Edward Schiller      Wixom, MI                    1   01-13  0
 14 Zachary Nighswonger  Hamburg, MI                  0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Andrew Nitchals      Willmar, MN                 12   21-14  0
  2 Aaron Daeges         Carver, MN                   9   17-07  0
  3 Tom Kiefer           Oak Grove, MN                8   16-15  0
  4 Jason Rosati         Otsego, MN                   7   14-11  0
  5 Joe Patock           Lakeville, MN                7   13-00  0
  6 Brian Bengtson       Bloomington, MN              6   11-13  0
  7 Corey Brant          Minnetonka, MN               6   10-10  0
  8 Nathan Steinbauer    Edina, MN                    4   06-10  0
  9 Anthony P Hurlburt   Somerset, WI                 3   05-08  0
 10 Larry Krohn          Le Center, MN                3   05-04  0
 11 Rick Billings        Rochester, MN                1   01-13  0
 12 Cason Hiers          St. Paul, MN                 1   01-12  0
 13 Nathan Molitor       St. Cloud, MN                0   00-00  0
 13 Mike Thompson        St. Michael, MN              0   00-00  0

OHIO
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Bryan McNeal         Enon, OH                    12   23-15  0
  2 Eddie Levin          Westerville, OH             10   19-04  0
  3 Chris Lappert        Pataskala, OH                8   15-15  0
  4 Brad D Wall          Clarksville, OH              8   15-04  0
  5 Paul Amstutz         Gambler, OH                  7   14-02  0
  6 Brad Fielder         Conover, OH                  6   11-02  0
  7 Chad Kelly           Springfield, OH              6   11-00  0
  8 Jeff Schultz         Amelia, OH                   5   09-03  0
  9 Norm Brakeman        Gray, LA                     5   08-07  0
 10 Hunter Colwell       Bellefontaine, OH            3   06-06  0
 11 Michael S Nesbitt    St. Paris, OH                3   06-01  0
 12 Rick Myers           Heath, OH                    3   05-08  0
 13 Rob Werner           Denham Springs, LA           2   03-13  0
 14 Allex Conner         Delaware, OH                 2   03-05  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Todd Serfoss         Bath, SD                    14   27-14  0
  2 Corey Peterson       Yankton, SD                  9   17-11  0
  3 Chad Ekroth          Yankton, SD                  7   13-15  0
  4 Doug Rowse           Elgin, NE                    5   09-13  0
  5 Rex Ryckman          Ft. Pierre, SD               4   07-11  0
  6 Jason Lutt           Dallas, SD                   4   07-07  0
  7 Robert Mings         Onawa, IA                    4   07-03  0
  8 Rick Mahoney         Winner, SD                   4   07-01  0
  9 Thomas Logue         Tyndall, SD                  4   06-13  0
 10 Eric Storms          Winner, SD                   3   05-12  0
 11 Daniel Carman        Hudson, SD                   3   05-06  0
 12 Adam Farner          Winner, SD                   2   04-00  0
 13 Joe Paulson          Winner, SD                   1   01-12  0
 14 Tucker Peschl        Tyndall, SD                  0   00-00  0

WISCONSIN
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brian Christianson   La Crosse, WI               12   26-12  0
  2 Jim Tomsovic         Sparta, WI                  13   24-07  0
  3 Ben Potaracke        La Crosse, WI               11   21-11  0
  4 Jason Stangel        Two Rivers, WI              10   18-05  0
  5 Tom Wiese            Muskego, WI                  9   17-01  0
  6 Gary Adkins          Green Bay, WI                7   15-03  0
  7 Brady Farrell        Fort Atkinson, WI            7   12-01  0
  8 Jerry Schumacher     Weyauwega, WI                5   09-04  0
  9 Chris Johnson        Appleton, WI                 4   08-03  0
 10 Todd Brunson         Marshall, WI                 3   06-03  0
 11 Troy Lee             Star Prairie, WI             2   04-04  0
 12 John M Lemke         Park Falls, WI               1   01-09  0
 13 Lake Anderson        Woodville, WI                0   00-00  0
 13 Jason Hawksford      Hudson, WI                   0   00-00  0